Personal Privacy Policy

Update version – September 23, 2022

Please read this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Policy”) carefully before accessing or using the Platform, governing the usage of the website ‘http://renie.io/, the ‘Renie’ Mobile Application available on third party application platforms, and any components of these including the ‘Renie bin dashboard’ (each individually or collectively “the Platform”). You agree to be bound by the terms described herein. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use the Platform. Using the Platform will be considered as a deemed acceptance of this Privacy Policy. This agreement does not require a physical/digital signature. This agreement shall not be invalidated solely on the ground that it is not physically signed.

For the purpose of these Terms, wherever the context so requires “you” or “User” shall mean any natural or legal person who accesses the Platform, whether or not such person registers with the Platform.


Any term not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to it in the Terms of Service.


Content & Purpose

The Platform is owned and operated by Renie Tech FZ-LLC, company incorporated in the United Arab Emirates with its primary place of business at RAKEZ Business Zone-FZ, Academic Zone 01, Business Center 5, Ras Al Khaimah Economic Zone, Ras Al Khaimah, United Arab Emirates (“Renie” or “we” or “us” or “our”). 

This Privacy Policy explains how we use and share your personal information and how you can exercise your rights in relation to your personal information.

Information collected from you

  1. As part of the registration process, or when you contact us, we may collect the following categories of personal information from the Users (hereinafter collectively referred to as “User Information”): name, phone number, address, email, billing information and credit or payment card information. 
  1. Content provided to us, which may include reviews and other information you provide on the Platform (“Your Content”). 
  1. When you use our Platform, we may collect and store information about you to process your requests and automatically complete forms for future transactions, including (but not limited to) your name, phone number, address, email, billing information and credit or payment card information.
  1. Real time information, or approximate location information as determined through data such as Global Positioning System (“GPS”), Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.
  1. Analytics of bin capacity utilization and data fetched out of the collected and recycled waste.
  1. We may also receive and/or hold information about your browsing history including the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the site that you visited prior to visiting the Platform as well as the IP address of your computer (or the proxy server used to access the World Wide Web), your computer operating system and type of web browser as well as the name of your Internet Service Provider (“ISP”). The Platform may use temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by us for the technical administration of the Platform, research and development, and for user administration.
  1. We may collect information as to how you interact with our services, the results of our services, preferences expressed and settings chosen. This may also include your browser type and version, date and time stamp, user agent, cookie ID, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other information about user activities on the Platform, as well as on third party sites and services that have embedded our pixels, widgets, plug-ins, buttons, or related services. This also includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and third parties and your communication preferences.
  1. We collect transaction details related to your use of our services, and information about your activity on the services, including the full URL, the type of services you requested or provided, comments, domain names, search results selected, number of clicks, information and pages viewed and searched for, the order of those pages, length of your visit to our Services, the date and time you used the services, payments processed via our Platform, amount charged, details regarding application of promotional code, methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number and other related transaction details.
  1. Your correspondences with customer support teams, and problems reported for troubleshooting. This also includes telephone calls / chats through the Platform.
  1. Where you purchase the rights to use the Product and the Product is supplied to you, the Products store certain diagnostic information about routine operations of the Product, including performance, capacity usage, data reduction ratios, plastic collection, configuration data, and hardware faults. On enablement of Software, these are periodically transmitted to Renie. Renie retains all rights, title, and interest to such information.
  1. When you avail the interactive services offered by the Platform such as contests, competitions, promotions or surveys, etc., we may collect information on such services availed.

We are committed to protecting the personal information of the Users and take all reasonable precautions for maintaining confidentiality of the User’s personal information.  Please note that the above information will be stored/disclosed by Renie only in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy, and information that would not be stored or disclosed is specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children. 

Purposes for which we may use the Information

We will retain User Information only to the extent it is necessary to provide services to the users. The information, which we collect from you, may be utilized for various business and/or regulatory purposes including for the following purposes:

  1. Registration of the User on the Platform;
  2. Completing transactions with Users effectively and billing;
  3. Technical administration and customisation of Platform;
  4. Ensuring that the Platform content is presented to the Users in an effective manner;
  5. Delivery of personalised information to the User;
  6. Improvement of services, features and functionality of the Platform;
  7. Research and development and for User administration (including conducting User surveys);
  8. Non-personally identifiable information, exclusively owned by the Company may be used in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for internal research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes including those for the purposes of determining the number of visitors and transactional details, and we may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates;
  9. Dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints or disputes and other customer care related activities including those arising out of the Users’ request of the services and all other general administrative and business purposes;
  10. Communicate any changes in our services or this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use to the Users;
  11. Verification of identity of Users and perform checks to prevent frauds;
  12. Investigating, enforcing, resolving disputes and applying our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, either ourselves or through third party service providers; and.
  13. Disclosure to the United Arab Emirates Government or other United Arab Emirates statutory authorities for various tax, regulatory, and legal compliance purposes;
  14. Disclosure to third party suppliers that provide services to us, such as information technology service providers;
  15. We may share aggregate findings (not specific information) based on information relating to the User’s internet use to prospective, investors, strategic partners, sponsors and others in order to help growth of Company’s business;
  16. We may also disclose or transfer the User Information, to another third party as part of reorganisation or a sale of the assets or business of Company. Any third party to which the Company transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the Personal Information and/or other information that a User provide to us.
  17. We may share your information other than as described in this Policy if we notify you and you consent to the sharing.

We may combine the information that we receive from third parties with the information you give to us and information we collect about you for the purposes set out above.  Further, we may anonymise and/or de-identify information collected from you through the Services or via other means, including via the use of third-party web analytic tools. As a result, our use and disclosure of aggregated and/or de-identified information is not restricted by this Privacy Policy, and it may be used and disclosed to others without limitation. We analyse the log files of our Platform that may contain IP addresses, browser type and language, ISP, referring, app crashes, page viewed and exit websites and applications, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. This helps us to administer the website, to learn about User behavior on the site, to improve our product and services, and to gather demographic information about our User base as a whole.

The Company makes all User Information accessible to its employees and data processors only on a need-to-know basis. All the employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of User Information, are obliged to respect its confidentiality.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we may preserve, use, or disclose your personal data or other safety data if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to protect the safety of any person; to protect the safety or integrity of our platform, including to help prevent spam, abuse, or malicious actors on our services, address security or technical issues; or to protect our rights or property or the rights or property of those who use our services. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your personal data.

Security Practices and Procedures

Renie adopts reasonable security practices and procedures to include, technical, operational, managerial and physical security control measures in order to protect the personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Renie takes adequate steps to ensure that third parties to whom the User sensitive personal data or Information may be transferred adopt reasonable level of security practices and procedures to ensure security of personal information. You hereby acknowledge that Renie is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorised manner.

User’s rights in relation to their personal information collected

All the information provided to Renie by a User, including sensitive personal data or information, is voluntary. User has the right to withdraw his/her/its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive. Users can access, modify, correct and delete the personal information provided by them which has been voluntarily given by the User and collected by Renie in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. However, if the User updates his/her information, Renie may keep a copy of the information which User originally provided to the Company in its archives for User documented herein. In case the User seeks to update or correct, his / her personal information, the User may exercise these rights by emailing us at hello@Renie.com and communicate the change(s) for updating the records. In case the User does not provide his/her information or consent for usage of personal information or subsequently withdraws his/her consent for usage of the personal information so collected, Renie reserves the right to discontinue the services for which the said information was sought.

Third party websites

The Platform may contain links to other websites. Any personal information about you collected whilst visiting such websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy. The Company shall not be responsible for and has no control over the practices and content of any website accessed using the links contained on the Platform. 

Certain other service providers such as integrations and apps may be made available to you by third party service providers for their integration with the Platform, including to log in to the Platform via credentials obtained with third party service providers. Such activities by third party service providers are governed by their own terms and privacy policies and you agree that we are not responsible for your use of their services where you choose to enable their services and integrate them into the Platform (including logging-in and linking). By enabling the third party services and integrations, you understand and agree that we do not provide any warranties for third party services and we are not liable for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with your enablement, access or use of any such services / integrations, or your reliance on the privacy practices, data security processes or other policies of such third parties. You understand that we are not responsible for providing technical support for such services by the third parties or for the data hosting and data transfer practices followed by such third parties. To this extent, you agree to address any comments, queries, complaints or feedback about such third party services with the respective developers or publishers as may be the case.

Service providers

We engage service providers to perform functions and provide services to us on the Platform. We may share your private personal data with such service providers subject to obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures, and on the condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions (service providers may use other non-personal data for their own benefit). This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any information you may disclose to any of our service providers / service personnel which we do not require you to disclose to us or any of our service providers under this Privacy Policy.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may revise/update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will govern our processing of your data and will always be at https:// Renie.io/privacy. If we make any change to this Privacy Policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will endeavour to notify you via prominent notice on the Platform or send an email to the email address associated with your account. To the extent permitted under the applicable law, by continuing to access or use our Services after the changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Complaints and Grievance Redressal

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature.


Renie Tech FZ-LLC,

Corporate Office: 

RAKEZ Business Zone-FZ, Academic Zone 01, 

Business Center 5, Ras Al Khaimah Economic Zone, 

Ras Al Khaimah, United Arab Emirates